THE FOOD BARN PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement


Thank you for choosing to visit Food Barn’s Website at www.thefoodbarn.com.sgThis Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd who owns and operates Food Barn. Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of our customers. This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. By visiting or using the Food Barn website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data. Information is collected from you when you register as a customer, purchase from us; fill out any forms and via cookies. Data that Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd collects or stores may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore. It will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

We only track website statistics for business purposes. None of your private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any thirdparty merchants unless required by the law. All email addresses in our mailing list are kept strictly confidential. 

Personal Data


Your “Personal Data” includes any information we collect that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd collects data such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, address, contact information, payment information, personal interests and preferences, records of questions that you ask us, answers you provide to questions we ask, other information about your dealings with us and information about you stored in cookies (such as your purchase history and other usage information) and Internet Protocol address or addresses when you interact with the Food Barn website. 

The provision of certain Personal Data by you to us such as your name, email address, address, contact information, and such other information may be indicated by Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd as compulsory or obligatory in order for Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd to perform the relevant purposes, such as fulfilling your order transactions on www.thefoodbarn.com.sg. 

As an added safeguard, www.thefoodbarn.com.sg does not store credit card information with your registered online profile. 

Your Personal Data is collected by various means including via forms you complete, transactions made, subscriptions or through the use of cookies.
Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd uses your Personal Data for the relevant purposes which include: 

To register you as a Food Barn customer on www.thefoodbarn.com.sg;
To facilitate your access to www.thefoodbarn.com.sg;
To communicate with you any ongoing promotions on Food Barn news;
To fulfil your requests for online shopping on www.thefoodbarn.com.sg;
To evaluate your preferences and for the maintenance and improvement of www.thefoodbarn.com.sg.
Information collected under Food Barn will be retained under the authority of Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd. 

OPT-OUT 


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future email notifications, we have included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

Usage of Cookies 


When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more “cookies.” By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

This website and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website. Also, this information will be used to enhance your shopping experience. 

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalize your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable. 

By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device(s).

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device(s). Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our website. This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalize advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices. 

Third Party Links 


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These thirdparty sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. 

Non-Disclosure Agreement 


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Changes in Policy


As we continue to offer our visitors new and different types of content and services, Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd may modify our collection and use practices. Should there be a material change to our information practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis, and we will update this privacy policy statement. 

Site Security 


Gan Teck Kar Investments Pte Ltd limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and all employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via email. As an added safeguard, www.thefoodbarn.com.sg does not store credit card information with your registered online profile. 

Contact Us


 All other questions on our use of your Personal Data should be addressed to the Food Barn at [email protected]thefoodbarn.com.sg